Times-Union Court News 08-03-2004



Marriage Licenses
The following couples have applied for marriage licenses in the office of Kosciusko County Clerk Sharon Christner:
Scott E. Ambrose, 46, and Connie S. Miller, 56, both of CR 175 E, Warsaw.
James Stephen Boren, 49, and Loida R. Hinahon, 42, both of Grand Rapids, Mich.
Chirstopher D. Burchett, 30, and Milfred L. England, 47, both of Oak Point Crossing, Warsaw.
Joel Allen Burner, 21, EMS C24 Lane, Warsaw, and Jennifer Lynn Gase, 21, EMS C25 Lane, Warsaw.
Jeremy Michael Casinger, 20, and Susan Elizabeth Grimm, 22, both of Asbury Lane, North Webster.
Timothy Dewayne Cornelius, 40, and Larura J. Raison, 42, both of Main Street, Etna Green.
Fernando Cruz, 21, Elkhart, and Belen Santiago, CR 250S, Warsaw.
Barry Michael Eppley, 24, and Olivia Ann Heimann, 26, both of Winona Lake.
Andres Flores, 37, and Rocio Burciaga, 25, both of Rosemont Avenue, Warsaw.
Christoph Florian Franck, 28, and Jennifer Marie Dilling, 25, both of Old Farm Road, Warsaw.
Benjamin Garden, 27, and Jennifer Ann Ganshorn, 25, both of EMS T13 Lane, Leesburg.
Lucas Allan Harvey, 30, and Jenifer Lyn Kellenburger, 22, both of Poplar Street, Winona Lake.
Lawrence R. Hill, 71, and Julie Starr, 61, both of Barbee Drive, Pierceton.
Christopher W. Hughes, 22, and Kristina L. Comer, 33, both of Wawasee Drive, Syracuse.
Anthony Eugene Leadford, 30, and Cassie Lee Leadford, 27, both of CR 175E, Warsaw.
Wayne A. Luchenbill, 60, EMS T19 Lane, Leesburg, Janine L. Fey, 53, Lydia Drive, Warsaw.
Mchael Bradley Parker, 24, CR 950S Silver Lake, and Jayme Ralynne McCalla, 21, Rochester.
Anthony Keith Paseka,19, Ferguson Road, Warsaw, and Latasha Ann Hatfield, 19, Union Street, Claypool.
Dennis Lew Replogle, 52, Beer Road, Milford, and Susan Lynne Russell, Ind. 6, Nappanee.
Michael Joseph Robert, 31, and Katherine Sweet Bolles, 27, both of Denver, Colo.
Clifford Kent Scholl, 54, Brookview Avenue, Warsaw, and Paula J. Waltz, 44, Rochester.
Cody Roman Devere Silva, 21, Country Cove Drive, Syracuse, and Katherine Rebecca Kubacki, 21, Northshore Drive, Syracuse.
Griffin Stuart Tucker, 26, and Alycia Rachelle Graham, 21, both of Old Road 30W, Warsaw.
Christopher Allen Williamson, 23, and Robin Melanie Werstler, 21, both of Donna Street, Leesburg.
Jason Wesley Wingate, 24, Mooresville, and Meaghan Marie Spitaels, 23, Shortridge Drive, Warsaw.
Daniel Martin Zolman, 21, Wooster Road, Pierceton, and Christina Marie Sharp, 18, Lutes Drive, Warsaw.

Superior Court II
The following misdemeanors and infractions were recently admitted and adjudged in Kosciusko Superior Court II with Judge James Jarrette presiding.
The following people also paid $86.50 in court costs:
Improper parking -
Michelle A. Hall, Pierceton, fined $50.
Littering -
Stephen F. Beverly, Warsaw, fined $25.
The following people also paid $84.50 in court costs:
Speeding -
Fined $7 were: Landon M. Rodes, Milford; Michael A. McGriff, Warsaw; Jeffrey K. Sindelar, Milford; Teresa Hicks, Mentone; Guy F. Miller, Akron; Tad C. Vandermark, Syracuse; Mariela Munoz, Warsaw; Sherri L. Hile, Warsaw; Kenneth J. Graff, Leesburg; Ray A. Meyer, Warsaw; Joshua J. Shepherd, Silver Lake; Rodney A. Kreft, Tippecanoe; Matthew D. Armbruster, Warsaw; Carrie J. Shepherd, Mentone; Kevin C. Mitchuson, Claypool.
Fined $12 were: Daniel S. Louvier, North Manchester; Jason S. Rice, Winona Lake; Maryann B. Garrido, Warsaw; Chris T. Comer, Winona Lake; Walter Runyan, Winona Lake; Daren G. Maierle, Winona Lake; Sharon K. Patterson, Warsaw; Carla Wirth, Pierceton; Allison W. Powell, Warsaw; Jena S. Ross, Warsaw; Parthena A. Gayheart, Warsaw; Daniel L. Bucholz, Warsaw; Michael Poe, North Manchester; Sammang S. Kim, Warsaw; Henry H. Heckel, Bourbon; Violeta Herrera, Warsaw; Florencio Alvarez, Milford; Debra M. Marrs, Rochester; Connie S. Harlan, North Manchester; Keylah M. Derry, Warsaw; Rhyan J. Engle, Akron; Tabitha Syndram, Mentone; Sandra K. Jagger, Pierceton; James R. Tenney, Warsaw; Edgar Rosales, Pierceton; Carl Demeter, Warsaw; Hugo Cervantes, Warsaw; Travis L. Hughes, Silver Lake; Cory L. Riggins, Etna Green; Heather Dwyer, Claypool; Joe Rodriguez, Warsaw.
Fined $27 were: Jennifer L. Furney, Milford; Anthony W. Diehm, North Webster; Christina A. Stevens, Milford; James R. Grindle, Warsaw; Stacy L. Damron, Etna Green; Grace S. Katzer, Milford; Sheryl A. Bradley, Bourbon; Stacey A. Gerber, Warsaw; Angela C. Romano, Warsaw; Tomas S. Moreno, Warsaw; Latasha L. Swihart, Warsaw; Nicole M. Iwankowitsch, Warsaw; Johnny R. Salisbury, Pierceton; Judy A. Rowe, Warsaw; Travis D. Hughes, Syracuse; Roger Shepherd, Nappanee; Steven E. Larrison, Etna Green; Crystal N. Pease, Milford; Raleigh J. Shepherd, Nappanee; Rogelio Aguilar, Warsaw; Dell J. Plunkett, Warsaw; Maria D. Vetor, Warsaw; Cynthia M. Carson, Warsaw; William W. Julian, North Webster; Wesley A. Kern, Leesburg; Michael T. Alejado, Warsaw; Kathryn Corvey, South Whitley; John R. McCammon, Warsaw; Jackson C. Wagner, North Webster; Adam A. Young, Warsaw; Shawna M. Hobbs, Bourbon; Andrew P. Haynes, Warsaw; Bonifacio Castillo, Pierceton; Dustin C. Bussard, Claypool; Sarah B. Landolt, Warsaw; Wendy K. Evans, Syracuse; Joshua D. Ridlen, Warsaw; Greg F. Thomas, Claypool.
Chris T. Comer, Winona Lake, was fined $50.
Failure To Drive on Right Side of Road -
Fred P. Brouwer, Warsaw; was fined $7.
Driving While Suspended -
Fined $25 were: Jose I. Martinez, Winona Lake; Isias Benitez, Warsaw; Bruno Torres, Warsaw.
Fined $40.50 was: Patricia JV Enfield, Warsaw.
Fined $50 were: John D. Sweeney, Leesburg; Jose I. Martinez, Winona Lake; Matthew A. Stidams, Milford; Nicholas N. Smith, Akron; Charles E. Norris, Milford; Travis L. Hughes, Silver Lake.
Fined $100 were: Manuel Gutierrez, Warsaw; Jesse J. Maze, Pierceton.
Learner's Permit Violation
Fined $7 were: Keith M. Barker, Etna Green; Carissa Shepherd, Warsaw; Scott A. Landis, Leesburg.
Unsafe Start -
Peter B. Durik, Warsaw, fined $7.
Improper Passing -
Fined $7 were: Cody M. Heisler, Warsaw; Joshua D. Ridlen, Warsaw.
Improper Turn -
Timothy Bailey, Warsaw; fined $7.
Unsafe Movement -
Patrick J. Parker, Syracuse, fined $7.
Disregarding a Stop Sign/Automatic Signal -
Fined $7 were: Chanda L. Rodriguez, Warsaw; Rebecca S. Phillips, Warsaw; Crystal Wolfe, Larwill; Denise M. Bjella, Syracuse; Harlan D. Amburgy, Mentone; Chris M. Osborn, Warsaw; Jack E. Pullin, Warsaw; Angele D. Marandet, Warsaw; Joshua M. Patton, North Manchester
Violation of Restricted Driver's License -
Curtis T. Click, Silver Lake, fined $50.
Driving Without a License -
Fined $7 were: Dawn M. Webb, Rochester; Tia J. O'Connor, Etna Green; Joshua W. Owens, Warsaw; Rebecca A. Sellers, Etna Green.
Driving Without A License In Possession
Chris M. Koldyke, Silver Lake, fined $7.
False Registration -
Fined $7 were: Mark R. Alspaugh, Warsaw; Mathew T. Lingofelter, Warsaw; Victor M. Lopez-Nunez, Warsaw; Cory L. Riggins, Etna Green.
Failure to Sign Registration -
Terri L. Graber, Bourbon, fined $7.
No Registration -
David Davidsen, North Webster, fined $7.
Failure To Yield -
Fined $7 were: John D. Sweeney, Leesburg; David E. Rosbrugh, North Webster; Derrick L. Myers, Milford.
Following Too Closely -
Fined $7 were: Melissa Romero, Warsaw; Kevin G. Stevens, Syracuse.
Driving Without Proof of Financial Responsibility -
Joshua W. Owens, Warsaw, fined $50.
Jessica M. Giron-Vega, Warsaw, fined $100.
Expired License Plate -
Fined $7 were: John A Schoettmer, Silver Lake; Elisabeth Chapin, Warsaw; Travis L. Reiff, Larwill; Dustin P. Hepler, Syracuse; Joseph J. Bradley, Claypool.
The following people also paid $84 in court costs:
Illegal Possession of Tobacco -
James N. Cress, Warsaw, no fine.
Improper Parking -
Melvin J. Schmucker Jr., Etna Green, fined $7.
Improper Life Preservers -
Fined $7 were: David D. Mort, Claypool; Terrell L. Bunch, Leesburg.
Expired Boat Registration -
Nathan K. Hilliard, Warsaw, fined $7.
The following people were assessed no court costs:
Violation Of Seat Belt Law -
Fined $20 were: Mark J. Alldaffer, Winona Lake; Bonnie A. Shepherd, Claypool; Scott A. Slone, Warsaw; Kathy L. Flory, Akron; Baltazar Torres, Pierceton; Bernardo Sanchez, Warsaw; Benjamin Engle, Warsaw; Katie L. Fruit, Pierceton; Paula A. Hann, Syracuse; Michael J. Cooper, Syracuse; Chad W. Puckett, Winona Lake; Richard T. Alen, Syracuse; Lucas A. Harvey, Winona Lake; Betty E. Witmer, Pierceton; Luke D. Tusing, Syracuse; Teisha R. Juday, Milford; Jennifer L. Workman, North Webster; Harry A. Wittig, Leesburg; Jamie V. Salazar, Syracuse; Wade A. Hill, Etna Green; Harry R. Dewey, Warsaw; Amanda M. Brown, Warsaw; Lonnie A. Bope, Nappanee; Amanda L. Caudill, Silver Lake; Brent A. Long, Silver Lake; Robert L. Mast, Mentone; Clinton Messer, Mentone; Richard M. Brainerd, Warsaw; Joe M. Leek, Warsaw; Zachary R. Shambaugh, Warsaw; Tami J. Shaw, Warsaw.
Child Restraint Violation -
Charity A. Schultz, Warsaw, no monetary judgment.
Carl D. Saint, Winona Lake, no monetary judgment.
John F. Shepherd, Milford, fined $25.
Maria Lopez-Cervantes, Warsaw, fined $25.
Charges were dismissed against the following people:
Andrew T. Denlinger, Warsaw, speeding and failure to drive on right side.
Benito C. Cruz, Milford, child restraint violation.
Adam M. Hyde, Leesburg, diregarding a traffic signal.
Timothy D. Cripe, Syracuse, failure to drive on the right.
Brock A. O'Brien, Warsaw, improper muffler.
Timothy M. Typinski, Winona Lake, no valid license.

Superior Court I
Filings
The following petitions were filed in Kosciusko Superior Court I with Judge Duane G. Huffer presiding:
Complaints
Marriage Dissolutions
Kathryne E. and Richard B. Thomas Jr., married June 20, 1992, and separated July 2, 2004. There is one minor child.
Keith Fleet and Jan Lynn Chalfant Losey, married Aug. 9, 2003, and separated May 8, 2004. There are no minor children.
James D. and Joann Townsend, married Aug. 13, 1988, and separated July 29, 2004. There are no minor children.
Donnabelle L. and Paul Stouder Jr., married Feb. 11, 1954, and separated July 28, 2004. There are no minor children.

Superior Court I
Judgments
The following judgments were awarded in Kosciusko Superior Court I with Judge Duane G. Huffer presiding:
Complaints
Snyder, Birch, Cornwell and Morgan was recently awarded judgments against the following people for the amounts indicated plus court costs, interest and attorney fees: L. Michael Mitchell et al $40,206.02.
Martin Financial Management Inc. v. Julie and Dan Manges. Plaintiff awarded $$6,434.44 by default.
Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Jan C. Hiatt. Plaintiff awarded $7,019.46 plus court costs and interest by default.
Great Seneca Financial Corp. was recently awarded judgments against the following people for the amounts indicated plus court costs, interest and attorney fees: Amy M. Miller, $1,123.77; Jimmie W. Elliott, $2,122.24; Susan Rose Heckaman, $1,257.32; Bethany N. Brower, $4,297.96.
Motorists Insurance Co. v. Julio Contreras. Plaintiff awarded $22,787.71 plus court costs.
American Acceptance Co. LLC v. Rebecca D. Tyson. Plaintiff awarded $2,164.31 plus interest ad court costs.
Capital One Bank was recently awarded judgments against the following people for the amounts indicated plus court costs, interest and attorney fees: Mary B. Haniford, $2,739.44; James R. Fearnow, $3,744.68; Worldwide Asset Purchasing v. Heather W. Lenfesty. Plaintiff awarded $1,544.67 plus interest and court costs by default.
Snow and Sauertieg was recently awarded judgments against the following people for the amounts indicated plus court costs, interest and attorney fees: Bill J. Frantz, $11,804.13; Stacey L. Detwiler, $7,656.14; Jimmie K. Brown, $3,357; Jerald R. and Jeannette Aker, $3,202.
The Car Company was recently awarded judgments against the following people for the amounts indicated plus court costs, interest and attorney fees: Keith E. Tunis, $9,625.
SAC Finance Inc. was recently awarded judgments against the following people for the amounts indicated plus court costs, interest and attorney fees: Christy D. Ogden, $6,125.08; Tara A. Frush, $5,904.05;
Citifinancial Mortgage Co. v. James and Dorothy Elrod, et al. Plaintiff awarded $129,686.43 plus interest, court costs and attorney fees, and mortgage foreclosed.
Creditmax Inc was recently awarded judgments against the following people for the amounts indicated plus court costs, interest and attorney fees: Merita J. Carpenter, $6,348.90.
Midland Credit Management Inc., v. Ryan Bussard. Plaintiff awarded $2,799.30 plus interest, court costs and attorney fees.
Rothberg, Logan and Warsco LLP was recently awarded judgments against the following people for the amounts indicated plus court costs, interest and attorney fees: Don D. and Carrie E. Stutzman $4,870.92; Mikel L. Johnson and Dawn D. Slone, $5,191.64.
Lake City Bank was recently awarded judgments against the following people for the amounts indicated plus court costs, interest and attorney fees: Branden Frantz, $3,649.36; Jesse H. Hermosillo, $1,195.48.
Sterling Jewelers v. Erik Kerr. Plaintiff awarded $1,048.32 plus court costs.
Perma Advertising Co. Inc. v. MB Inn Inc. Plaintiff awarded $4,000 plus interest.
Landstar Investments II Inc. v. Edward Sena and Giant Toe Inc. Plaintiff awarded $43,906.16 plus court costs.
Helvey and Associates v. Dawn M. and Edwin Reeves II. Plaintiff awarded $6,037.06 plus interest and court costs.
The following cases were dismissed with prejudice:
Capital One Bank v. Stacey K. Taber.
Wade and Sons Concrete v. Paul S. and Susan M. Scheuer.
Linda L. and Paul M. Berger v. Hilary D. Braddock.
Carol L. and Donald E. Smith v. Joe Ousley dba Paradise Music and Frauhiger Realty LLC.

The following case was dismissed without prejudice:
Infibank v. Mark A. Hubartt.

Marriage Dissolutions
The following dissolutions were finalized on the dates indicated:
Alfonso Gomez and Amber D. Gomez, divorced July 20, 2004. The father is awarded primary physical custody of one minor child with the mother paying $22.60 weekly support.
Terry Prater and April Prater, divorced July 20, 2004. The father is awarded primary physical custody of three minor children with the mother paying $67 weekly support.
Michael Jason Francis and Shannon M. Francis, divorced July 20, 2004. The mother is granted primary physical custody of one minor child with the father paying $44 weekly support.

Circuit Court
Filings
The following petitions were filed in Kosciusko Circuit Court with Judge Rex Reed presiding:
Complaints
Scott Nagel v. Christopher L. Conley, et al. Plaintiff seeks monetary judgment awarded by jury to compensate for losses incurred and injuries suffered in July 16, 2002, auto accident.
Dorothy and Eric Schang v. Wal-Mart stores et al. Plaintiff seeks monetary judgment awarded by jury to compensate for losses incurred and injuries suffered in April 2, 2004, incident.
T-Square Millwright Services v. Egg Innovations Organic Feeds. Plaintiff seeks $19,822 due on agreement, plus court costs, interest and attorney fees.
J.P. Morgan Chase Bank v. Genelle L. Mullins. Plaintiff seeks $36,384.73 due on promissory note, plus interest, attorney fees, costs incurred, court costs and foreclosure of mortgage as prior to other liens, with sale of real estate to satisfy judgment.
Frances Slocum Bank v. Brent E. Eberle and Karen F. Bilbrey. Plaintiff seeks $32,299.04 due on promissory note, plus interest, attorney fees, costs incurred, court costs and foreclosure of mortgage as prior to other liens, with sale of real estate to satisfy judgment.
Leticia Gutierez et al v. Karen Conley. Plaintiffs seek monetary judgment awarded by jury to compensate for losses incurred and injuries suffered in Oct. 31, 2003, car accident.
Renee D. Walsh v. Patrick Mettler. Plaintiff seeks $26,000 due on agreement, plus court costs, interest and attorney fees.
Donnette L. Hall v. Claire Clemens-Watkins. Plaintiff seeks $51,861.20 due on agreement, plus court costs, interest and attorney fees.
Nationscredit Financial Services Corp v. Richard A. and Cindy L. Good. Plaintiff seeks $44,508.98 due on promissory note, plus interest, attorney fees, costs incurred, court costs and foreclosure of mortgage as prior to other liens, with sale of real estate to satisfy judgment.
National Check Bureau Inc. v. Betty F. Means. Plaintiff seeks $5,514.69 due on agreement, plus court costs, interest and attorney fees.
Direct TV v. Michel Atchison. Plaintiff seeks $136,704.88 due on agreement, plus court costs, interest and attorney fees.
First Federal Savings Bank v. David V. Staker, et al. Plaintiff seeks $20,697.80 due on promissory note, plus interest, attorney fees, costs incurred, court costs and foreclosure of mortgage as prior to other liens, with sale of real estate to satisfy judgment.
Mutual Federal Savings Bank v. Christine-Edwards Corp. et al. Plaintiff seeks $198,371.74 due on agreement, plus court costs, interest and attorney fees.
Beneficial Indiana Inc. v. Brent A. and Heather J. Schwinn. Plaintiff seeks $95,509.89 due on promissory note, plus interest, attorney fees, costs incurred, court costs and foreclosure of mortgage as prior to other liens, with sale of real estate to satisfy judgment.
Marriage Dissolutions
Michelle Marie and Steve G. Blue, married Dec. 25, 2003, and separated June 14, 2004. There are no mionr children.
Kim F. and Vernon L. Smith, married Aug. 10, 1991, and separated May 14, 2004. There are three minor children.
Stacy Lynn and Manueal Rosario, married June 1, 2002, and separated July 19, 2004. There are no minor children.
Zannie Jaye and Marc Logan Powell, married Sept. 6, 2003, and separated May 28, 2004. There are no minor children.
Marc A. and Charlotte Kneller, married July 26, 2003, and separated Jan. 3, 2004. There are no minor children.
Donald M. (Jr.) and Tabitha M Chadwick, married May 1, 1999, and separated May 15, 2003. There is one minor child.
Harold D. and Laurie Blankenship, married Aug. 23, 1991, and separated Nov. 6, 1997. There are no minor children.
Megan and Christopher Clark, married June 28, 2003, and separated March 7, 2004. There are no minor children.
Circuit Court
Judgments
The following judgments were awarded in Kosciusko Circuit Court with Judge Rex Reed presiding:
Complaints
Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems Inc. v. Theta Mort. Plaintiff awarded $38,571.06 plus mortgage forclosure, interest, court costs, etc.
Guardian National Acceptance Corp. v. Tinafaye L. Foote Wallace. Plaintiff awarded $5,659.84 plus interest, courts costs and attorney fees.

Dismissals
The following cases were dismissed with prejudice:
Mutual Federal Savings Bank v. R. Steven and Lori L. Eigenberg.
Ron and Christine Bailey v. Beulah Bradley.
Diane L. Raber v. Tadeusz Dylak et al.
The following cases were dismissed without prejudice:
Mutual Federal Savings Bank v. Dennis L. and Margaret A. Meyer.
Marriage Dissolutions
The following dissolutions were finalized on the dates indicated:
Frank C. Spry and Susan M. Spry (maiden name Young restored), July 20, 2004. The father is awarded primary physical custody of one minor child with the mother paying $35 weekly support.
Marcia Ann Gurd and Jeffrey M. Gurd, July 20, 2004. The mother is awarded primary physical custody of two minor children with the father paying $155 weekly support.
Daniel R. Yeiter and Lisa M. Yeiter, July 22, 2004.
Kevin Bowser and Lesa K. Bowser, July 23, 2004. There are no minor children.
Carrie Ann Faas and William Eugene Faas, July 23, 2004. The father is awarded primary physical custody of one minor child.
Sherry Hamman and Joshua F. Hamman, July 23, 2004. The mother is awarded primary physical custody of two minor children with the father paying $93 weekly support.
Gregory L. Ashton and Sandra R. Ashton, July 26, 2004. There are no minor children.
Teresa F. Ward and John M. Ward, July 26, 2004. There are no minor children.

Times-Union Homepage